Explore This Issue
[…] Please remember to consult local legal experts for the details on how the written law is applied in your state jurisdiction.
“I’m Sorry” Laws by State
Those who live in Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Georgia, Iowa, Louisiana, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Carolina, Vermont, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming as well as Washington, D.C., are covered by the most comprehensive apology laws (see Figure 1). I practice primarily in the State of Ohio, where Ohio Revised Code Section 2317.43 reads:
(1) In any civil action brought by an alleged victim of an unanticipated outcome of medical care … any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, error, fault, or a general sense of benevolence that are made by a health care provider … that relate to the discomfort, pain, suffering, injury, or death of the alleged victim as the result of the unanticipated outcome of medical care are inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest. [emphasis added]
Fortunately, with this broad protection, practitioners in Ohio can apologize with little fear that their words will be used against them. I have said I am sorry to many families over the years for unanticipated medical tragedies; to this day, I still feel it was the right thing to do. As proponents of the University of Michigan model would say, an open and honest discussion after these events has been shown to decrease the frustration felt by those affected; decrease the frequency of litigation; and, when harmed, decrease the settlement amounts.
The partial protection states include Alaska, Delaware, Hawaii, Idaho, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Missouri, Maryland, Nebraska, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Utah and Virginia. If you practice in these areas, you have protection from saying sorry but not if you admit guilt. If you admit wrongdoing, those statements can be admissible in court. The Michigan law, MCL Section 600.2155, reads:
A statement, writing, or action that expresses sympathy, compassion, commiseration, or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of an individual … is inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in an action for medical malpractice.
This section does not apply to a statement of fault, negligence, or culpable conduct … [emphasis added]