Explore This Issue
[…] The partial protection states include Alaska, Delaware, Hawaii, Idaho, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Missouri, Maryland, Nebraska, New Hampshire, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Utah and Virginia. If you practice in these areas, you have protection from saying sorry but not if you admit guilt. If you admit wrongdoing, those statements can be admissible in court. The Michigan law, MCL Section 600.2155, reads:
A statement, writing, or action that expresses sympathy, compassion, commiseration, or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of an individual … is inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in an action for medical malpractice.
This section does not apply to a statement of fault, negligence, or culpable conduct … [emphasis added]
If I was a practitioner in Michigan, I could still say I am sorry for the unanticipated medical outcome, but if I also said, “It was my fault,” that could be used against me in any civil legal proceedings.